Events News Research CBS CBS Publications Bioinformatics
Staff Contact About Internal CBS CBS Other


Course Programme Autumn 2002

Immunological Bioinformatics - #27485


Litterature for Phd course in Immunological Bioinformatics


O Monday, September 23

13.00 - 13.45
Introduction to bioinformatics and immunology
Ole Lund, Peder Worning & Søren Brunak, CBS
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
The immune system
Søren Buus, Panum
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 17.00
Exercises:
System startup
Databases and web resources in Immunological bioinformatics, OL

O Tuesday, September 24

13.00 - 13.45
Cellular immunity
Søren Buus, Panum
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Antibody mediated immunity
Kristian Schønning, Rigshospitalet
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 15.45
Infectious diseases in the new millennium
Jens Ole Nielsen, Hvidovre Hospital
15.45 - 17.00
Exercises:
Phylogeny of immunological sequences, PW

O Wednesday, September 25

13.00 - 13.45
Phylogeny of immunological sequences
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Anti retroviral resistance
Claus Nielsen, Statens Serum Institut
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 17.00
Exercises:
Viral evolution, CL+AGP

O Thursday, September 26

13.00 - 13.45
Vaccine design in the 21st century
Nikolai Kirkby, Panum
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Modeling the immune system in the genome era
Søren Buus, Panum
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 17.00
Exercises:
Intellectual property rights in bioinformatics, OL

O Friday, September 27

13.00 - 13.45
Prediction of T-cell epitopes using neural networks
Morten Nielsen, CBS
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Selection of epitopes using bioinformatics tools
Claus Lundegaard, CBS
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 17.00
Exercises:
Neural network prediction of T cell epitopes, CL&MN

O Monday, September 30

13.00 - 13.45
Experimental and theoretical description of peptide-MHC binding
Christina Sylvester-Hvid, Panum Brunak, CBS
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Prediction of proteasome processing, and TAP binding
Can Kesmir, Utrecht/CBS
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 15.45
Review of mathematical and simmulation models in immunology
16.00 - 17.00
Exercises:
Prediction of proteasome processing, and TAP binding, CK

O Tuesday, October 1

13.00 - 13.45
Discovery of disease related genes using analysis of DNA array data.   Example: HIV
Steen Knudsen, CBS
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Modeling of structural epitopes
Vsevolod Katritch, Plexus Vaccine
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 17.00
Exercises:
Modeling of epitopes, MN

O Wednesday, October 2

13.00 - 13.45
DNA vaccines
Anders Fomsgaard, Statens Serum Institut
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Plasmid design
Anders Fomsgaard, Statens Serum Institut
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 17.00
Exercises:
Plasmid design, Vaccine design, Gene Atlases, PW

O Thursday, October 3

13.00 - 13.45
Therapeutic vaccines
Steen Klysner, Pharmexa
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Vaccination against allergy
Jens Holm, ALK
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 17.00
Exercises:
Use of gene expression data, OL

O Friday, October 4

13.00 - 13.45
Information theory of the immune system
Peder Worning, CBS Brunak, CBS
13.45 - 14.00
Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.45
Immune systems and systems biology
Søren Brunak, CBS
14.45 - 15.00
Coffee Break
15.00 - 16.40
Exercises:
Information content of immune processing, PW
16.40-17.00
Summary of course and evaluation/discussion

For more information, please contact Peder Worning or Johanne Keiding